Toronto Police Launch Project Guide:
An Online Resource for Survivors of Sexual Assault
Broadcast time: 10:15
Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Sex Crimes
416-808-7474
The Toronto Police Service recognizes that sexual assault is one of the most under-reported crimes. In an effort to provide sexual assault survivors with all of the available supports and resources, Project Guide was created.
“While we would like survivors to report sexual violence to police, we know that sometimes that will not be the case,” said Chief Mark Saunders. “We encourage survivors to make the right choice for themselves, whether that’s visiting a community centre, talking to a loved one, or going to the hospital. Project Guide and our website YourChoice.TO, makes all of this information available so it is readily accessible to survivors, whenever and wherever they want.”
Project Guide has three components: an interactive website, an information guide available in 12 languages, and a creative visual campaign that encourages survivors to make the right choice, at the right time.
"Sexual violence and harassment has a devastating impact on the lives of survivors and their families. We all have a role in changing attitudes, creating awareness in our communities, and increasing support for survivors - that's why Project Guide is such an important initiative. Survivors of sexual violence and harassment will see enhanced police response and support – and it will make a real difference and help the healing process."
Project Guide was made possible by a grant from the Government of Ontario and could not have been completed without the following partners:
MCIS Language Services
Crown Attorney Office
Sexual Assault Care Centre at Scarborough and Rouge Hospital
Victim Services Toronto
BOOST Child and Youth Advocacy Centre
Visit the online resources by going to YourChoice.TO. Hard copies of the Guide for Sexual Assault Survivors can be ordered by contacting Detective Carolann Rock, at carolann.rock@torontopolice.on.ca.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Meaghan Gray, Corporate Communications