Police seek assistance identifying male in Fraud Investigation,
Security camera images of male released
Broadcast time: 09:54
Thursday, April 12, 2018
51 Division
416-808-5100
Case #: 2017-3203109
The Toronto Police Service is requesting assistance identifying a male in a Fraud investigation.
It is reported that:
- between Thursday December 14, 2017 and Friday, December 15, 2017, a male attended four different banks, posing as a client, and withdrew $22,200 from a 37-year-old man's account
It is further reported that:
- the male used fake identification to access the account
Security camera images of the male have been released.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Peter Brady, 51 Division