Public Safety Alert,
Theft/Fraud Investigation,
Downtown core,
Two women wanted,
Photo Released
Broadcast time: 16:11
Monday, January 28, 2019
52 Division
416-808-5200
Case #: 2018-2280865
The Toronto Police Service is seeking the public's assistance identifying two women wanted in a theft and fraud investigation.
It is reported that:
- on Wednesday, December 12, 2018, two women entered a hospital in downtown Toronto and attended a waiting room
- they stole a coat and purse containing credit cards and debit cards
It is further reported that:
- the same women attended retail stores and used those credit cards to pay for multiple purchases
The public is reminded to keep bags and belongings in view at all times.
Security camera images of women released.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5271, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Patrick Stewart, 52 Division Frauds