Missing Woman,
Lake Shore Blvd West and Islington Avenue,
Katherine Hames, 25
Broadcast time: 01:00
Friday, February 1, 2019
22 Division
416-808-2200
Case #: 2019-197754
The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a missing woman.
Katherine Hames, 25, was last seen on Thursday, January 31, 2019, at approximately 1:00 p.m., in the area of Lake Shore Blvd West and Islington Avenue. She may also be in the area of Finch Avenue East and Don Mills Road.
She is described as 5’11”, 180 lbs., with blue eyes and yellow, shoulder-length hair. She was last seen wearing a black jacket, with a hood and cat ears, grey finger-less gloves with pink palms and knee-high, black boots. She also has a silver cane with a black handle.
Police are concerned for her safety.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Allyson Douglas-Cook, Corporate Communications, for Detective Barbara Kohl, 22 Division