Unattended Child,
Danforth Avenue and Carlaw Avenue area
Broadcast time: 16:11
Monday, February 4, 2019
55 Division
416-808-5500
Case #: 2019-217244
The Toronto Police Service requests the public’s assistance locating an unattended boy.
On Sunday, February 3, 2019, at approximately 9:40 p.m., the boy, between 10-to-12-years-old, was seen walking around the Danforth Avenue and Carlaw Avenue area.
He is described as 5’, with a thin build, wearing a black t-shirt with ‘Nike’ and the Nike symbol on the front, black or dark blue sports shorts with a white stripe, and white socks with grey bottoms.
Police are concerned for his safety, as he was not dressed for the weather and not with an adult.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Katrina Arrogante, Corporate Communications, for Detective Andrew Kitchener, 55 Division