Robbery investigation,
Yonge Street and Finch Avenue,
Two men wanted
Broadcast time: 15:40
Thursday, February 7, 2019
33 Division
416-808-3300
Case #: 2018-2172690
The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance locating two men wanted in a Robbery investigation.
On Sunday, November 25, 2018, at approximately 11:30 p.m., police responded to two separate calls for Robberies in the area of Yonge Street and Finch Avenue West.
It is reported that:
- a woman was walking along Finch Avenue West close to Elmview Avenue
- she was approached and threatened by two men
- they grabbed the woman's cell phone and cash
- the men fled in a white, four-door vehicle
It is further reported that:
- a few moments later, a man was walking a few blocks west of the previous location, in the area of Tolman Street and Yonge Street
- he was approached by the same two men who assaulted him, knocking him to the ground, punching and kicking him before grabbing his cell phone and jacket
Suspect 1 is described as 5’7” – 5’11”, with a medium build. He was last seen wearing a black jacket, jeans, a baseball hat and black shoes.
Suspect 2 is described as 5’7” - 5’11”, with a medium build, and a moustache. He was last seen wearing a black jacket, black pants and white shoes.
Security camera images of the suspects are attached.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Allyson Douglas-Cook, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Eduard Luchian, 33 Division