Homicide #55/2019,
Woodbine Avenue and O’Connor Drive,
Update,
Victim identified and video released
Broadcast time: 16:30
Friday, November 8, 2019
Homicide
416-808-7400
Case #: 2019-1930830
On Tuesday, October 8, 2019, Homicide Detective Leslie Dunkley updated the media on Homicide #55/2019.
See previous release.
The victim was identified as Matthew Dreaver, 16, of Toronto. His photograph has been released.
Security camera video has been released to the public and can be viewed on YouTube.
The suspect vehicle is described as:
- Black, four-door small SUV, clean, unknown make or model with damage to front of vehicle
Two suspects left the scene:
- Suspect 1: (driver) man, white, 20-35 years, with a round face, 5’10” to 5’11” with short to balding hair
- Suspect 2: (passenger) man, white, short to balding hair, 5'10" to 5'11"
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Leslie Dunkley, Homicide