Man wanted in fraud investigation,
Ridwan Oyeyemi, 27
Broadcast time: 16:00
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
42 Division
416-808-4200
Case #: 2019-433131
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of a man wanted in an ongoing fraud investigation.
It is reported that:
- between June 2017 to October 2018, a 61-year-old man met a woman on an online dating site
- an online dating relationship commenced through emails, text messages and phone calls
- the man was defrauded out of $20,840
It is further reported:
- between June 2017 to October 2018, a 60-year-old woman met a man on an online dating site
- the woman was defrauded out of $148,000
As a result of the investigation, a man was identified as Ridwan Oyeyemi, 27, of Toronto. He is is wanted for:
1. three counts of Fraud Over
2. three counts of Laundering Proceeds of Crime
3. three counts of Possession of Proceeds of Crime
Police believe there may be additional victims and want to remind the public of the dangers of meeting unknown people online.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable, Dana Clark, 42 Division Fraud Unit