Cenotaph vandalism investigation,
Bay Street and Queen Street West
Broadcast time: 16:30
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
52 Division
416-808-5200
Case #: 2019-2184146
The Toronto Police Service is seeking the public’s assistance after words were spray-painted on the Cenotaph at Old City Hall.
On Tuesday, November 12, 2019, at approximately 7:20 a.m., officers launched an investigation into the graffiti.
It is reported:
- On the south face of the Cenotaph the words “YE BROKE FAITH” were sprayed in blue paint
- On the north face of the Cenotaph the words “WITH US” were also sprayed in blue paint
- It is believed to have happened sometime between 10pm on Monday, 11 November, 2019 and 7am on Tuesday, 12 November, 2019
Officers continue to appeal to anyone who might have seen the incident take place or has any information about it.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Connie Osborne, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Michelle Kim, 52 Division