Lost Instrument,
TTC Subway Line 1 and Line 2,
Lorenzo-Carcassi 1757 Concert Violin in a bright red BAM case
Images released
Broadcast time: 11:00
Date: Saturday, December 19, 2020
Unit: 13 Division
Phone: 416-808-1300
Case #: 2020-2378121
The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance in locating a lost violin.
On Thursday, December 17, 2020, at approximately 6:30 p.m., a violin was lost on the TTC subway system.
It is reported that:
- the owner travelled on the TTC subway system Line 1 from College Street station northbound to the Bloor-Yonge station
- they then transferred to Line 2 and travelled westbound to St. George station and made a final transfer to Line 1 and travelled northbound to St. Clair West station
- the owner noticed the violin was missing after leaving St. Clair station
The violin is a Lorenzo-Carcassi 1757 Concert violin and is in a bright red BAM case. See images attached.
13 Division investigators are looking to speak with anyone who has the violin, has seen it, or knows where it can be found.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Edward Parks, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable James Turnbull, 13 Division