Missing Man,
Martingrove Road and John Garland Boulevard area,
James 'Jim' Tonner, 69
Broadcast time: 14:57
Date: Sunday, December 20, 2020
Unit: 23 Division
Phone: 416-808-2300
Case #: 2020-2391657
The Toronto Police Service requests the public’s assistance locating a missing man.
James 'Jim' Tonner, 69, was last seen Sunday, December 20, 2020, at 8:30 a.m., in the Martingrove Road and John Garland Boulevard area.
He is described as 5'6", 150 lbs., thin build, brown eyes, short brown/grey hair and unshaven.
He was last seen wearing a red and black lumberjack style-jacket, black hooded sweatshirt, dark pants with pinstripes and beige fedora with dark lettering on the left side. He is wearing one black shoe and one brown shoe.
Police are concerned for his safety.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Edward Parks, Corporate Communications, for Detective Peter Rallis, 23 Division