Man Arrested for Retail Robbery,
Kingston Road and Lawrence Avenue East area,
Omar Karl Burk, 24
Broadcast time: 14:30
Date: Monday, December 21, 2020
Unit: Hold Up
Phone: 416-808-7350
Case #: 2020-2372019
The Toronto Police Service Hold Up Squad would like to make the public aware of a man arrested in relation to a retail robbery that occurred in Toronto.
On Thursday, December 17, 2020, a retail store robbery was committed in the Kingston Road and Lawrence Avenue East area .
It is alleged that:
- a lone man entered the store and approached an employee while concealing his face with a mask
- he then pulled out a knife and made a demand for cash
- the man took cash and lottery tickets before fleeing the scene on foot
Hold Up Squad investigators were able to identify a man and officers from 43 Division were able to locate him.
On Friday, December 18, 2020, Omar Karl Burk, 24, of no fixed address, was arrested.
He is facing the following two charges:
1. one count of Robbery With Offensive Weapon
2. one count of Disguise With Intent
He appeared in court on Saturday, December 19, 2020, at 10 a.m., at Old City Hall, 60 Queen Street West, Room 114.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Michelle Flannery, Corporate Communications, for Inspector Lauren Pogue, Hold Up