Man facing multiple charges including robbery and assaulting an officer,
Jarvis Street and Gerrard Street East area,
Dujaughn Anthony McKenzie, 24
Broadcast time: 12:00
Date: Tuesday, December 22, 2020
Unit: Hold Up
Phone: 416-808-7350
Case #: 2020-2397163
The Toronto Police Service Hold Up Squad is making the public aware of an arrest in relation to a retail robbery that occurred in Toronto.
On Monday, December 21, 2020, a retail store robbery was committed in the Jarvis Street and Gerrard Street East area.
It is alleged that:
- a man entered the store and selected a new backpack which he began filling with his own personal items
- he was not wearing a mask and an employee reminded him of the COVID-19 protocols requiring a mask
- he pulled out a lighter and attempted to light the employee on fire
- he then exited the store with the backpack and was confronted by an employee
- he began to assault the employee by biting the employee on the arm
- he once again tried to light the employee on fire before fleeing the scene on foot
Officers from 51 Division quickly responded and located a man nearby.
It is further alleged that:
- the same man began to fight with the responding police officers
- he spat at the officers and threatened to kill them
- the officers were able to subdue him and placed him under arrest
- the stolen backpack was recovered
On Monday, December 21, 2020, Dujaughn Anthony McKenzie, 24, of no fixed address, was arrested and charged with:
1. two counts of Robbery With Offensive Weapon
2. two counts of Assault Peace Officer
3. Assault
4. Uttering Threats
5. Possession Property Obtained by Crime Under
6. Fail to Comply Release Order
He appeared in court at College Park on Monday, December 21, 2020, at 10 a.m., room 507
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Inspector Lauren Pogue, Hold Up