14 Division's "Fugitive Friday",
Amethyst Campbell, 32,
Arrested and charged
Broadcast time: 14:00
Date: Tuesday, December 22, 2020
Unit: 14 Division
Phone: 416-808-1400
Case #: 2016-1262174
The Toronto Police Service is informing the public of the arrest of a wanted woman.
The Service issued a news release on Friday, November 20, 2020, requesting assistance looking for Amethyst Campbell, 32, of Toronto.
See previous news release.
On Tuesday, December 22, 2020, she was arrested and charged with:
1. Assault
2. two counts of Threatening Bodily Harm
She appeared in court at Old City Hall on Tuesday, December 22, 2020, at 10 a.m., in room 101.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Lubomir Panayotov, 14 Division