Stolen Instrument,
Lorenzo-Carcassi 1757 Concert Violin in a bright red BAM case,
Update,
Violin located, suspect still outstanding
Broadcast time: 16:00
Date: Tuesday, December 22, 2020
Unit: 13 Division
Phone: 416-808-1300
Case #: 2020-2378121
The Toronto Police Service can confirm a stolen violin has now been located.
Officers continue to appeal to the public to help identify a suspect.
On Saturday, December 19, 2020, investigators from 13 Division requested assistance in locating what was believed to be a lost violin and a news release was issued.
See previous news release.
See previous news release.
The violin will now be returned to the owner.
The suspect is still outstanding and officers hope that someone can identify him.
He is described as in his 50s, wearing a grey winter jacket, blue jeans and a white toque.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable James Turnbull, 13 Division