TPS adjusts parking enforcement ahead of holidays and further lockdown measures
Broadcast time: 12:00
Date: Wednesday, December 23, 2020
Unit: Parking Enforcement
Phone: 416-808-6600
The Toronto Police Service has been working closely with our City of Toronto and Emergency Management partners in response to the COVID-19 pandemic and will continue to support the various programs implemented by the City to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
In support of the provincial COVID-19 regulatory lockdown the Parking Enforcement Unit will be commencing an enforcement approach to on-street parking where a high level of discretion will be applied. This will be effective immediately.
Enforcement will focus on offences that create safety concerns, disrupt snow removal processes or cause significant disruptions in the flow of traffic on city streets.
We ask for the public’s cooperation in parking legally to ensure that the efficient flow of traffic in the City of Toronto is maintained.
These measures will remain in effect until further notice.
Should this approach be amended, updates will be provided through news releases and will be made available at www.torontopolice.on.ca/parking
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Superintendent Scott Baptist