More than 50 charges laid against three men and two boys for two Retail Robberies,
Dufferin Street and Eglinton Avenue West area,
Victoria Park Avenue and St. Clair Avenue area
Broadcast time: 11:00
Date: Thursday, December 24, 2020
Unit: Hold Up
Phone: 416-808-7350
Case #: 2020-2208205
The Toronto Police Service Hold Up Squad would like to make the public aware of five arrests and more than 50 charges laid in relation to two retail robberies that occurred in Toronto.
On Saturday, November 21, 2020, two retail store robberies were committed in the Dufferin Street and Eglinton Avenue West area and Victoria Park Avenue and St. Clair Avenue area.
It is alleged that:
- four male suspects entered the first store with their faces covered
- the suspects surrounded the employee and began to make demands
- the suspects began striking the employee in the head and face
- the suspects were unable to get any property so they fled the store empty-handed to an awaiting stolen vehicle with a fifth suspect inside
It is further alleged that:
- the same four male suspects entered the second store with their faces covered
- one of the suspects pulled out a handgun and hit one of the employees across the face while making demands
- the same suspect then pointed the handgun at another employee and began striking them
- the suspects took the cash from four registers before fleeing the scene to an awaiting stolen vehicle with a fifth suspect inside
- while the suspects were driving away in the stolen vehicle, they struck another vehicle and then fled that scene
- the suspects drove a short distance away before abandoning the vehicle and fleeing on foot
Responding officers from 55 Division arrived on scene and were able to quickly locate three of the male suspects.
It is further alleged that:
- a loaded handgun was recovered in the possession of the three located suspects
On Saturday, November 21, 2020, Jesse Beckles, 19, of Toronto, was arrested. He was charged with:
1. Robbery With a Firearm
2. Robbery
3. two counts of Disguise With Intent
4. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
5. Possession of Firearm Knowing it’s Possession is Unauthorized
6. Possession of a Firearm in Motor Vehicle
7. Possession of Loaded Prohibited Firearm
8. Possession of Firearm Obtained by Crime
9. Possession of Firearm Knowing Serial Number has been Tampered With
10. two counts of Possession Property Obtained by Crime
11. Fail to Comply Release Order
On Saturday, November 21, 2020, Mahad Omar Mohamed, 20, of Toronto, was arrested. He was charged with:
1. Robbery With a Firearm
2. Robbery
3. too counts of Disguise With Intent
11. Fail to Comply Probation Order
On Saturday, November 21, 2020, Jahlando Jeremiah Sinclair, 19, of Toronto was arrested. He was charged with:
1. Robbery With a Firearm
2. Robbery
10. two count of Possession of Firearm Contrary to Prohibition Order
11. two counts of Possession Property Obtained by Crime
12. three counts of Fail to Comply Probation Order
All three men appeared in court at Old City Hall on Sunday, November 22, 2020, at 10 a.m., room 112.
Hold Up Squad investigators were able to identify the remaining two males.
On Tuesday, December 1, 2020, a search warrant was executed at one of the suspect's home.
It is further alleged that:
- some of the clothing worn by the suspects during the robbery was recovered
With the assistance of 55 Division Community Response Unit, the two remaining males were located.
On Wednesday, December 23, 2020, two boys were arrested.
A 17-year-old, of Toronto, was charged with:
1. Robbery With a Firearm
2. Robbery
4. two counts of Possession Property Obtained by Crime
5. Fail to Comply Release Order
A 16-year-old, of Toronto, was charged with:
1. Robbery With a Firearm
2. Robbery
5. two counts of Fail to Comply Disposition
6. two counts of Possession of a Schedule I Substance
They are both scheduled to appear in court at 311 Jarvis Street on Thursday, December 24, 2020, at 10 a.m., room 1.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
***Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:
110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Inspector Lauren Pogue, Hold Up