Man wanted in shooting investigation,
Islington Avenue and Sweet Pea Path area,
Broadcast time: 07:00
Date: Saturday, December 26, 2020
Unit: 23 Division
Phone: 416-808-2510
Case #: 2020-2420544
The Toronto Police Service requests the public's assistance identifying a man wanted in a shooting investigation.
On Friday, December 25, 2020, at 7:10 a.m., officers responded to a call for a suspicious incident in the Islington Avenue and Sweet Pea Path area.
It is reported that:
- a man drove into the area in an early 2000's light grey Subaru Forrester
- he parked and approached a home on foot
- he produced a shot gun and shot into the home multiple times
- he got back into the car and fled
Although there was someone in the home at the time of the shooting, no injuries were sustained.
Security camera video is released of this incident.
Photographs of the damaged door and vehicle are also released.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Chris Fitkin, Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force - Centralized Shooting Response Team