Two men sought in shooting investigation,
Crescent Town Road and Victoria Park Avenue area
Broadcast time: 13:30
Date: Wednesday, January 13, 2021
Unit: 55 Division
Phone: 416-808-2510
Case #: 2020-2411925
The Toronto Police Service requests the public's assistance identifying two men sought in a shooting investigation.
On Wednesday, December 23, 2020, at 5:04 p.m., officers responded to a call for a shooting in the Crescent Town Road and Victoria Park Avenue area.
It is reported that:
- two men attended a courtyard and had a brief conversation with the victim
- suspect #1 pepper sprayed the victim while suspect #2 drew a handgun from a satchel and fired a single round
- the victim was struck in the left leg
- all three fled on foot
Suspect #1 was described as 18 to 19 years old, light-skinned, wearing a black sweater, black pants, black shoes and a face mask.
Suspect #2 was described as a 18 to 19 years old, light-skinned, with long black hair in a ponytail, wearing a black sweater, black pants, black shoes, a face mask and carrying a satchel
Security camera footage is now available on YouTube.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Chris Fitkin, Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force - Centralized Shooting Response Team