Traffic Fatality #40/2020,
Kennedy Road and Sheppard Avenue East
Broadcast time: 13:00
Date: Thursday, December 31, 2020
Unit: Traffic Services
Phone: 416-808-1900
Case #: 2020-2450003
On Wednesday, December 30, 2020, at 5:20 p.m., police received a report of a personal injury collision between a vehicle and a pedestrian at Kennedy Road and Sheppard Avenue East.
It is reported:
- a 56-year-old man was crossing from the north east corner to the north west corner of Kennedy Road and Sheppard Avenue East
- an unknown driver in a dark coloured sedan was travelling eastbound on Sheppard Avenue East, turning left to go northbound on Kennedy Road
- the vehicle struck the pedestrian in the crosswalk
- the pedestrian succumbed to their injuries at the scene
The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services. Police are requesting local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Detective Zeeshan Dhukai, Traffic Services, for Superintendent Scott Baptist, Traffic Services