Traffic Fatality #40/2020,
Kennedy Road and Sheppard Avenue East,
Update,
Further information released
Broadcast time: 18:15
Date: Friday, January 1, 2021
Unit: Traffic Services
Phone: 416-808-1900
Case #: 2020-2450003
On Wednesday, December 30, 2020, at 5:20 p.m., police received a report of a personal injury collision between a vehicle and a pedestrian at Kennedy Road and Sheppard Avenue East.
See previous release.
- the vehicle is believed to be a Chrysler 300, 2005-2010 model, dark-coloured (silver or teal), missing its driver-side mirror
- the vehicle failed to remain at the scene and continued to travel northbound on Kennedy Road
- a second vehicle, believed to be a white or silver crossover or SUV, had also struck the pedestrian. The vehicle failed to remain at the scene and continued to travel northbound on Kennedy Road
The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services. Police are requesting local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Edward Parks, Corporate Communications, for Detective Zeeshan Dhuka, for Superintendent Scott Baptist, Traffic Services