Personal Injury Collision 1/2021,
Keele Street / Sheppard Avenue West
Broadcast time: 15:20
Date: Saturday, January 2, 2021
Unit: Traffic Services
Phone: 416-808-1900
Case #: 2021-2314333
On Friday, January 1, 2021, at 11:29 a.m., police responded to a call for a personal injury collission involving three motor vehicles at the intersection of Keele Street and Sheppard Avenue West.
It is reported that:
- a black 2012 Mercedes M350 SUV was travelling northbound on Keele Street, entered the intersection at Sheppard Avenue West and struck a motor vehicle that was travelling westbound on Sheppard Avenue
- the Mercedes lost control, then hit a stopped vehicle before flipping over and coming to rest on the boulevard on the west side of Keele Street, north of Sheppard Avenue
- an occupant was pulled out of the vehicle with the assistance of unknown person(s) who were in the area at the time of the collision.
The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services. Police are interested in speaking to the person(s) that assisted the occupant out of the motor vehicle as well as local residents, business and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Edward Parks, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Sandeep Gill for Superintendent Scott Baptist, Traffic Services