Sexual Assault Alert,
Kingston Road and Midland Avenue area,
Man Wanted
Broadcast time: 12:50
Date: Sunday, January 3, 2021
Unit: Sex Crimes
Phone: 416-808-7474
Case #: 2021-11433
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of a Sexual Assault investigation in the Kingston Road and Midland Avenue area.
It is reported that:
- on Sunday, January 3, 2021, at approximately 1:10 a.m., the female victim was walking when she was approached from behind by a man
- she was grabbed, pushed to the ground, and sexually assaulted
- the man fled the scene eastbound on foot
The man is described as white, 5’11”- 6’0”, 175-200 lbs., 19-30 years old, with brown eyes.
He was last seen wearing a black winter jacket with the hood up, a dark mask or face covering, black pants and white sneakers.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault, please visit our Sex Crimes website.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Edward Parks, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Adriano per Inspector Vander Heyden, Sex Crimes Unit