Arrest made in Drug Investigation,
Yonge Street and Bloor Street area,
Tahir Ul-haq, 23
Broadcast time: 16:56
Date: Monday, January 4, 2021
Unit: 52 Division
Phone: 416-808-5200
Case #: 2020-2457723
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of an arrest in a drug investigation.
It is alleged that:
- on Thursday, December 31, 2020, at 11 p.m., police responded to a drug overdose in the Yonge Street and Bloor Street area
- officers and paramedics located two unconscious women in an apartment
- one woman was pronounced deceased on scene and the other woman was taken to hospital for treatment
- investigators believe both women ingested an unknown substance
- the unknown substance was purchased in the Square One area, of Mississauga
Tahir Ul-haq, 23, of Mississauga, was arrested and charged with:
1. Trafficking Cocaine
2. Criminal Negligence Causing Death
He appeared in court on Monday, January 4, 2020, at 10 a.m., at Old City Hall courts, room 111.
Police are concerned that other people may be in possession of the unknown substance.
The Toronto Police Service also wants to remind people that if they are taking drugs, to use extreme caution and do not take them alone.
If anyone suffers serious physical illness after consuming a narcotic, they should attend a hospital emergency room or walk-in clinic immediately for treatment.
For more information about overdose prevention and response, please visit the Toronto Public Health website.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Alex Li, Corporate Communications, for Detective Rich Petrie, 52 Division