Sexual Assault Alert,
Fort York Boulevard and Spadina Avenue area,
Suspect images released
Broadcast time: 11:20
Date: Tuesday, January 5, 2021
Unit: Sex Crimes
Phone: 416-808-7474
Case #: 2020-2302934
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of a sexual assault.
It is reported that:
- on Sunday, December 6, 2020, at approximately 1 a.m., a 12-year-old girl was approached by a man in the Fort York Boulevard and Spadina Avenue area
- he befriended her and they spent time together
- at some point during that time, he sexually assaulted her
The suspect is described as brown, early 20s, 5'6", thin build, black shoulder-length hair with a beard, wearing a brown jacket and dark pants.
Security camera images have been released.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637), or Leave A Tip on Facebook. Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault, please visit our Sex Crimes website.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Raj Patel, Sex Crimes