Man Arrested for Retail Robbery,
Kingston Road and St. Clair Avenue East area,
Derek Prempeh, 28
Broadcast time: 16:00
Date: Thursday, January 7, 2021
Unit: Hold Up
Phone: 416-808-7350
Case #: 2020-2292635
The Toronto Police Service's Hold Up Squad would like to make the public aware of a an arrest in a robbery investigation.
On Wednesday, January 6, 2021 at approximately 5:56 p.m., police responded to a retail robbery in the Kingston Road and St. Clair Avenue East area.
It is alleged that:
- a man entered a store and began filling a backpack with items
- he was confronted by an employee when he pulled out a knife and made threats
- fearing for their safety, the employee backed away
- the man then fled the store
Through investigation officers were able to identify a man.
On Wednesday, January 6, 2021 Derek Prempeh, 28, of Toronto, was located and arrested. He has been charged with:
1. Robbery with a Weapon
2. Disguise with Intent
3. Possession of a Weapon
He was scheduled to appear in court on Thursday, January 7, 2021 at 10 a.m., at Toronto East Court, 1911 Eglinton Avenue East, Room 412
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Michelle Flannery, Corporate Communications, for Inspector Lauren Pogue, Hold Up