Early Childhood Educator arrested in Child Abuse Investigation,
Ta-Hath Martin, 45,
Image Released
Broadcast time: 13:00
Date: Monday, January 11, 2021
Unit: 43 Division
Phone: 416-808-2922
Case #: 2021-7397
The Toronto Police Service would like to advise the public of an arrest made in an ongoing child sexual assault investigation.
It is alleged that:
- between Sunday, April 12, 2018 and Friday, December 18, 2020, a man was employed as an early childhood educator by NYAD Not Your Average Daycare. Specifically, at the Donwood location of 61 Dorcot Avenue in Toronto.
- between these dates the man repeatedly sexually assaulted a child under the age of 16 who was in his care
On Monday January 4, 2021 members of Sex Crimes from the Child & Youth Advocacy Centre arrested Ta-Hath Martin, 45, of Toronto. He is charged with:
1. Sexual Interference
2. Sexual Assault
He is scheduled to appear in court on Friday, March 5, 2021 at Toronto East Court, in room 407, at 2 p.m.
His image has been released.
Investigators have established Ta-Hath Martin has been employed by NYAD Not Your Average Daycare since 2003 at the following locations:
1. NYAD Corvette – 30 Corvette Avenue
2. NYAD Midland – 720 Midland Avenue
3. NYAD Guildwood – 225 Livingston Road
4. NYAD Scarborough Village – 15 Luella Street
5. NYAD Progress – 939 Progress Avenue
6. NYAD Donwood – 61 Dorcot Avenue
Anyone with any information is urged to contact officers.
Investigators can be contacted at 416-808-2922, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
The CYAC was opened in October 2013 and is comprised of specialized child abuse investigators from the Toronto Police Service, in collaboration with members of the Catholic Children’s Aid Society, the Children’s Aid Society of Toronto, the Hospital for Sick Children’s Suspected Child Abuse and Neglect Program (SCAN), Radius Child & Youth Services, and Boost Child & Youth Advocacy Centre.
A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault, please visit our Sex Crimes website.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Michelle Flannery, Corporate Communications, for Detective Sergeant Greg Payne, Child and Youth Advocacy Centre