Elopee,
Finch Avenue West and Norfinch Drive area,
Glen Alexander Martin, 59
Broadcast time: 14:56
Date: Friday, January 8, 2021
Unit: 31 Division
Phone: 416-808-3100
Case #: 2021-45104
The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance locating an elopee.
Glen Alexander Martin, 59, was last seen on Friday, January 8, 2021, in the Finch Avenue West and Norfinch Drive area.
He is described as 5'7", with a large build, wavy brown hair, a grey beard, and a scar on his forehead. He was wearing a black jacket.
He is currently bound by a Form 49 Warrant of Committal.
He was found not criminally responsible for sexual assault and assault.
Police are concerned for his safety. If located, do not approach, please call 911.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
An elopee is a person who is subject to detention at a psychiatric facility and is absent without leave.
A Warrant of Committal is issued by the Ontario Review Board when a person is found Not Criminally Responsible in court. The Warrant of Committal "Disposition of Detention" commits the person to the custody of a provincial psychiatric hospital and subjects them to abide by certain conditions.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Laura Brabant, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Derek Wenzel, 31 Division