Man arrested in Child Pornography investigation,
Rudi Jock, 56
Broadcast time: 09:00
Date: Wednesday, January 13, 2021
Unit: Sex Crimes
Phone: 416-808-8500
Case #: 2020-69074
The Toronto Police Service would like to advise the public of an arrest made in a child pornography investigation.
On Tuesday, January 12, 2021, members of the Toronto Police Service's Child Exploitation Section executed a search warrant in the Kingston Road and Eglinton Avenue East area.
Rudi Jock, 56, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:
1. Two counts of Possession of Child Pornography
2. Two counts of Access Child Pornography
3. Two counts of Make Available Child Pornography
He was scheduled to appear virtually at Toronto East Courts, 1911 Eglington Avenue East, on Tuesday January 12, 2021.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-8500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
Reporting can also be made at Canada’s National Tipline for Reporting the Online Sexual Exploitation of Children at www.cybertip.ca.
This project has been made possible by a grant from the Ministry of the Solicitor General.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Michael Sabadin Sex Crimes – Child Exploitation Section, for Acting Detective Sergeant Susan Burke, Sex Crimes