Personal injury collision 2/2021,
Finch Avenue West and Kipling Avenue
Broadcast time: 08:10
Date: Wednesday, January 13, 2021
Unit: 23 Division
Phone: 416-808-1900
Case #: 2021-73767
On Tuesday, January 12, 2021, at approximately 7:03 p.m., officers responded to a call for a collision in the Finch Avenue West and Kipling Avenue area.
It is reported that:
- a man was standing on the south curb
- a 61-year-old man was driving eastbound on Finch Avenue West
- the pedestrian walked onto the roadway and was struck
- the pedestrian was taken to hospital with life-threatening injuries
Despite the best efforts of investigators, the pedestrian has not yet been identified and officers are appealing to the public to help identify him.
The man is described as in his late 30s to early 40s, with a brown complexion and of a medium build. He was wearing a gold and brown winter jacket, blue hoodie, and black jeans.
Investigators would also like to speak to anyone who may have dashcam or security camera video of the area or incident.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Samir Patil, Traffic Services