Man arrested in Child Pornography investigation,
Abdullah Al Sukkari, 34
Broadcast time: 16:15
Date: Thursday, February 4, 2021
Unit: Sex Crimes
Phone: 416-808-8500
Case #: 2020-936022
The Toronto Police Service would like to advise the public of an arrest made in a child pornography investigation.
On Tuesday, February 2, 2021, members of the Toronto Police Service's Child Exploitation Section executed a search warrant in the George Street and Dundas Street East area.
It is alleged that:
- a user uploaded a large quantity of child pornography on to the internet
It is further alleged that:
- a quantity of child sexual abuse material was located at the residence during the search
Abdullah Al Sukkari 34, of Toronto, was arrested. He is charged with:
1. two counts of Possess Child Pornography
2. two counts of Access Child Pornography
He appeared in court at College Park Court, on Tuesday, February 2, 2021.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-8500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
Reporting can also be made at Canada’s National Tipline for Reporting the Online Sexual Exploitation
of Children at www.cybertip.ca.
This project has been made possible by a grant from the Ministry of the Solicitor General.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Kevin Robbins - Sex Crimes– Child Exploitation Section