Federal Inmate Wanted,
Jason King, 40,
Photo Released
Broadcast time: 12:45
Date: Friday, February 5, 2021
Unit: Provincial R.O.P.E. Squad
Phone: 416-808-5900
The Repeat Offender Parole Enforcement (R.O.P.E.) Squad is requesting the public’s assistance in locating a federal offender wanted on a Canada-wide warrant.
Jason King, 40, is wanted for breaching his day parole.
He is described as 6', 170 lbs., with black hair and brown eyes. He has tattoos on his left arm of a snake and an image of a cloud.
He is serving a two-year sentence for Armed Robbery and Aggravated Assault.
The offender is known to frequent the Greater Toronto Area.
Anyone having contact with this offender, or information in regards to their whereabouts, is asked to contact the Provincial R.O.P.E. Squad at 416-808-5900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Sergeant Steve Sermet, Provincial R.O.P.E. Squad