Homicide #6/2021
Sheppard Avenue East and Gateforth Drive area,
Abdulrahman Patel, 21
Broadcast time: 13:00
Date: Sunday, February 7, 2021
Unit: Homicide
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2021-238843
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of a homicide investigation.
On Saturday, February 6, 2021, at 10:38 p.m., police responded to reports of gunfire in the Sheppard Avenue East and Gateforth Drive area.
It was reported:
- a man was located with what appeared to be multiple gunshot wounds in a parking lot at 5790 Sheppard Avenue East.
- as a result of being shot, the man succumbed to his injuries on scene.
The victim has been identified as Abdulrahman Patel, 21, of Toronto.
It was further reported that a number of people and vehicles of interest were seen fleeing the scene.
Investigators are requesting residents, business owners, or anyone who was in the area, to check their security cameras or dash-cams for footage that may assist in this investigation.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Laura Brabant, Corporate Communications, for Detective Sergeant Brandon Price, Homicide