Public assistance sought in Arson Investigation,
College Street and Shaw Street area,
Images of suspect released
Broadcast time: 09:00
Date: Sunday, February 7, 2021
Unit: 14 Division
Phone: 416-808-1400
Case #: 2021-239213
The Toronto Police Service is seeking the public's assistance with an arson investigation.
On Sunday February 7, 2021, between the hours of 12:10 a.m. and 2:00 a.m., police were called to the College Street and Shaw Street area in regards to multiple fires.
It is reported that:
- a man started multiple fires on College Street, between Shaw Street and Grace Street
- the man fled the scene
- he is described as wearing a red jacket, black and white toque, and dark jeans.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Laura Brabant, Corporate Communications, for Detective Nabih Mansour, 14 Division