Woman arrested in Arson Investigation,
College Street and Shaw Street area,
Carrie Ann Bursey, 42
Broadcast time: 09:50
Date: Monday, February 8, 2021
Unit: 14 Division
Phone: 416-808-1400
Case #: 2021-239213
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of an arrest made in an arson investigation.
On Sunday, February 7, 2021, between the hours of 12:10 a.m. and 2 a.m., police were called to the College Street and Shaw Street area in regards to multiple fires.
See previous release.
On Sunday, February 7, 2021, a woman was arrested. Carrie Ann Bursey, 42, of Toronto, has been charged with:
1. five counts of Arson/Fire causing property damage
2. four counts of Fail to Comply with Probation
3. three counts of Break and Enter
4. Attempt Break and Enter
She will appear in court at Old City Hall on Monday, February 8, 2021, at 10 a.m., in room 101.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Laura Brabant, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Scott Bacon, 14 Division