Man Arrested for two retail robberies,
Jason Crichton, 36
Broadcast time: 10:15
Date: Monday, February 8, 2021
Unit: Hold Up
Phone: 416-808-7350
Case #: 2021-161280
The Toronto Police Service Hold Up Squad has arrested a man in connection with two retail robbery investigations.
The first incident occurred on Friday, January 22, 2021 in the St. Clair Avenue East and Midland Avenue area.
It is alleged that:
- a man entered a store and pulled out a large hunting knife
- the man made demands for cash and threatened the clerk
- in fear, the clerk handed over money from the register
- the man fled on foot
The second incident happened on Tuesday, January 26, 2021 in the Sheppard Avenue East and Kennedy Road area.
- a man entered a restaurant and approached the counter
- the man lifted his jacket to show the handle of a knife while threatening the victim and demanding cash
- the victim could not get the register open and the suspect fled on foot
On Saturday, February 6, 2021, a man was identified and arrested. Jason Crichton, 36, of Toronto has been charged with:
1. two counts of Robbery with an offensive weapon
2. two counts of Disguise with intent
3. two counts of Possession of a weapon
4. Utter Threat
He appeared in court at Old City Hall on Sunday, February 7, 2021, at 10 a.m., in room 114.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for Inspector Lauren Pogue, Hold-Up Squad