Homicide #8/2021,
Lawrence Avenue West and Sage Avenue,
Michael Opong Berchie, 23
Broadcast time: 10:20
Date: Tuesday, February 9, 2021
Unit: Homicide
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2021-251003
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of a homicide investigation.
On Monday, February 8, 2021, at 9:47 p.m., police responded to a radio call for the sound of gunshots in the Lawrence Avenue West and Sage Avenue area.
It is reported that:
- two people were in a vehicle,
- one of them, a man, suffered gunshot wounds,
- he was transported to a trauma centre and pronounced deceased,
- multiple gunshots were heard and a vehicle was seen leaving the area at a high rate of speed
The man has been identified as Michael Opong Berchie, 23, of Brampton.
Two suspects described as being in all dark clothing were observed fleeing the scene in the suspect vehicle, which is described as a light-coloured four-door compact SUV. It was last seen travelling westbound Lawrence Avenue West and then southbound Dufferin Street.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Michelle Flannery, Corporate Communications, for Detective Les Dunkley, Homicide