Homicide #7/2021,
1853 Lawrence Avenue East,
Cam-Thanh Tat, 62
Broadcast time: 18:43
Date: Tuesday, February 9, 2021
Unit: Homicide
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2021-250265
The Toronto Police Service would like make the public aware of a homicide investigation.
On Monday, February 8, 2021, at 7:08 p.m., police responded to a radio call for the sound of gunshots at 1853 Lawrence Avenue East.
It is reported that:
- officers located a man with injuries,
- he was pronounced deceased.
The man has been identified as Cam-Thanh Tat, 62, of Toronto.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Michelle Flannery, Corporate Communications, for Detective Angela Kahnt, Homicide