Safer Internet Day 2021,
#SID2021
Broadcast time: 10:45
Date: Tuesday, February 9, 2021
Unit: Sex Crimes
Phone: 416-808-8500
On Tuesday, February 9, 2021, in recognition of Safer Internet Day, the Toronto Police Service, in partnership with the Canadian Centre for Child Protection, would like to take this opportunity to raise awareness among parents and teachers of a dramatic increase in reports of online sexual exploitation of children throughout the pandemic.
Specifically, the Toronto Police Service is seeing an increase in reports of sextortion, where children are being pressured to share nude images online. Sextortion is blackmail and the Canadian Centre for Child Protection is providing this very helpful resource to help parents and teachers understand the issue.
The Toronto Police Service encourages parents to talk to their children about healthy relationships and pornography. This is a difficult conversation but needs to occur at an earlier age. Excellent resources to help you with the conversation are available at Kids in the Know and Protect Kids Online.
The Canadian Centre for Child Protection, through Cybertip.ca, also provides good starting points for strategies for youth to be safe online. They can be found at SaferInternetDay.ca. Young people who have been impacted by having a sexual picture or video shared by peers can visit NeedHelpNow.ca for support and resources.
The Toronto Police Service encourages parents and teachers to stay informed with trends in technology by signing up for alerts at: Cybertip.ca ALERTS
Anyone with concerns about a child or young person being sexually exploited online should report the matter to Cybertip.ca.
Please help share these resources online for Safer Internet Day by using the hashtag #SID2021.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Acting Detective Sergeant Sue Burke Child Exploitation Section on behalf of Inspector Justin Vander Heyden, Sex Crimes