Toronto Police Service’s Deputy Chief to Join An Garda Síochána, Ireland’s National Police and Security Service
Broadcast time: 12:15
Date: Tuesday, February 9, 2021
Unit: Corporate Communications
Phone: 416-808-7100
The Toronto Police Service is proud to announce that Deputy Chief of Police Shawna Coxon will be joining Ireland’s National Police and Security Service, An Garda Síochána, as Deputy Commissioner of Governance and Strategy.
Deputy Coxon will be the first Canadian to join An Garda Síochána, a service of approximately 17,000 members. Her role was created based on the recommendations made by the Commission on the Future of Policing in Ireland and is strategic to the modernization of the Garda. She will be responsible for strategy development and performance improvement. The main function of the office includes overseeing the corporate planning process, establishing change, the leadership and training program and ensuring that strategy implementation is achieved in a coordinated and integrated fashion across the organization.
"As a member of the Transformational Task Force and as an executive lead for modernization in the Toronto Police Service, I’m excited to continue this type of work internationally. The modernization outlined in The Future of Policing in Ireland is the largest, most progressive policing transformation initiative in the world right now. I’m looking forward to both learning from and contributing to the great work of the incredible women and men of An Garda Síochána."
Deputy Coxon currently leads the Toronto Police Service’s Human Resources command, including Professional Standards, Wellness, Labour Relations, Training and Talent and Acquisition. Prior to that, she was in charge of the Service’s Priority Response Command, overseeing all frontline policing operations and Communications, followed by the Communities and Neighbourhoods’ Command where she oversaw proactive policing functions across the Service, including Traffic Services.
Throughout her 24 year career with the Toronto Police, Deputy Coxon has been the Executive Sponsor of numerous innovative projects include the civilianization of key roles within the TPS, the initiative into redefining core policing, enhanced analytics, Body Worn Cameras, and the connected officer program. She played a key role during the Service’s Transformational Task Force and led an innovative team that recommended and implemented the Computer Cyber Crime Team.
"Deputy Coxon has been a dynamic member of our Command Team. Her innovative ideas and leadership skills have helped to move the Toronto Police Service forward," said Chief of Police James Ramer. "Her drive to incorporate technology in the ongoing modernization of policing can only be challenged by her commitment to fair and equitable delivery of services. An Garda is lucky to have her as one of its new Deputy Commissioners."
Deputy Coxon was responsible for several "firsts" not just at the Toronto Police Service but also in Canadian policing with the creation of the Internal Support Networks, an organizational culture assessment, and a new robotic process automation for disclosure requirements.
"I will miss my Toronto Police Service family. I am thankful to so many people who have guided and believed in me. It is the people that makes leaving difficult. There are incredible women and men doing great things every day," Deputy Coxon said.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Meaghan Gray, Corporate Communications