Public Safety Alert,
Taxi Scam
Broadcast time: 19:00
Date: Tuesday, February 9, 2021
Unit: 32 Division
Phone: 416-808-3200
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of an ongoing taxi scam investigation.
It is reported that:
- a fake taxi is parked in a parking lot
- one suspect poses as the taxi driver and another suspect poses as a customer
- one of the suspects asks for help paying for his taxi fare
- he tells the victim that the driver refuses to take cash due to COVID-19
- he asks for help by letting the suspect use their debit card to pay for the cab fare, in exchange for cash
- the victim then inputs the PIN for their debit card into the modified Point of Sale terminal
- the device records the card data and PIN
- after the transaction is successful, the victim is given another bank card resembling their own card and accepts cash from the one suspect before leaving
- the suspects are then in possession of the victim’s actual debit card and use the PIN to make a number of fraudulent purchases and/or withdrawals
Police believe there may be others operating similar scams as well as further victims.
Anyone who has any information, or believes they have been a victim of a taxi scam, is urged to contact police.
The Toronto Police Service would like to remind the public to be vigilant when using any type of public transport that results in debit or credit card transactions. Some tips include:
- do not leave your debit or credit card unattended inside a Point of Sale terminal anywhere or at any time
- be aware of taxi numbers and company names when using their services
- be aware of the driver's identification that is displayed to the customer in clear view in the rear of the cab
- do not make payments for an unknown person, using your personal card, in exchange for cash
- inspect your card after each transaction and ensure it is your card
- cover your fingers when entering your PIN
More information can be found on this website.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Peter Brady, 32 Division