Homicide #9/2021,
2301 Danforth Avenue,
Harry Lainas, 47
Broadcast time: 13:00
Date: Wednesday, February 10, 2021
Unit: Homicide
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2021-257693
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of a homicide investigation.
On Tuesday, February 9, 2021 at approximately 10:24 p.m., police were called to 2301 Danforth Avenue.
It is reported:
- a man was located on the ground of a parking garage with multiple gunshot wounds
- he was pronounced deceased at the scene
The man has been identified as Harry Lainas, 47, of Toronto.
The investigation remains ongoing.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Michelle Flannery, Corporate Communications, for Detective Colin Stewart, Homicide