Man arrested Child Pornography Investigation,
Gary Gorr, 68,
Broadcast time: 17:15
Date: Wednesday, February 10, 2021
Unit: Sex Crimes
Phone: 416-808-8500
Case #: 2021-258708
On Wednesday, February 10, 2021, members of the Toronto Police Service Child Exploitation Section executed a search warrant in the area of Wynford Drive and Eglinton Avenue East.
As a result of the search warrant, multiple electronic devices were seized for further examination.
Gary Gorr, 68, of Toronto, was arrested. He is charged:
1. two counts of Possession of Child Pornography
2. two counts of Access Child Pornography
3. Make Available Child Pornography
He was scheduled to appear in court at 1000 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, February 10, 2021.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-8500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
Reporting can also be made at Canada’s National Tipline for Reporting the Online Sexual Exploitation of Children at www.cybertip.ca.
This project has been made possible by a grant from the Ministry of the Solicitor General
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Brendan Alexa Sex Crimes– Child Exploitation Section