Man Arrested for two Retail Robberies,
Wilson Avenue and Dufferin Street and Dupont Street & Spadina Avenue area,
Edison Ambrossi, 45
Broadcast time: 14:20
Date: Thursday, February 11, 2021
Unit: Hold Up
Phone: 416-808-7350
Case #: 2021-176354
The Toronto Police Service’s Hold Up Squad has made an arrest in relation to two retail robberies.
On Thursday, January 28, 2021 and Tuesday, February 9, 2021, two retail store robberies were committed in the Wilson Avenue and Dufferin Street area and Dupont Street & Spadina Avenue area.
It is alleged that:
- in each incident, a man entered the store wearing a mask and had his hood up covering his head in an attempt to conceal his identity
- the man selected merchandise from the shelves and attempted to leave without paying for the items
- when approached by security, the man threatened them with a weapon
- in one incident the man used a hammer and in the other incident he smashed a bottle and used the broken portion as a weapon
- the man left the store with the merchandise and fled the scene on foot
With the assistance of members from 14 Division's Major Crime Unit, Hold Up Squad investigators were able to identify a man. Further investigation revealed the man was alleged to be responsible for three retail thefts.
On Thursday, February 11, 2021, Edison Ambrossi, 45, of no fixed address, was arrested.
He is facing the following nineteen charges:
1. two counts of Robbery
2. two counts of Disguise With Intent
3. two counts of Weapons Dangerous
4. two counts of Assault with a Weapon
5. three counts of theft under
6. eight counts of Fail to Comply Probation
He was scheduled to appear in court on Thursday, February 11, 2021, at 10 a.m., at Toronto North Court, 1000 Finch Avenue West, Room 306.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Michelle Flannery, Corporate Communications, for Inspector Lauren Pogue, Hold Up