Homicide #8/2021,
Lawrence Avenue West and Sage Avenue,
Michael Opong Berchie, 23,
Update,
Four people arrested
Broadcast time: 13:32
Date: Monday, February 15, 2021
Unit: Homicide
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2021-251003
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of the arrest of three men and a woman, as well as the seizure of a firearm and ammunition, in relation to an ongoing homicide investigation.
On Monday, February 8, 2021, at 9:47 p.m., police responded to a radio call for the sound of gunshots in the Lawrence Avenue West and Sage Avenue area.
See previous release.
On Saturday, February 13, 2021, Kevon Shemar Foo, 24, Day Juan Francis, 21, and Jasanthan Kandiah, 21, all of Toronto, were arrested.
They are each charged with:
1. First Degree Murder
2. Attempt Murder
3. Discharge Firearm with Intent
They appeared in court at Old City Hall on Sunday, February 14, 2021.
As a result of these arrests, search warrants were executed at various locations, including one on Sunday, February 14, 2021, at a residence in the Kipling Avenue and Steeles Avenue West area.
It is alleged that officers located:
- 9 mm rounds of ammunition and 40 caliber rounds
- an extended magazine loaded with 9mm rounds
- a loaded Automatic Kalashnikova (AK-47) Rifle
- a loaded magazine with 7.62 mm rounds
On Sunday, February, 14, 2021, Jessica Madeleine Roy, 20, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:
1. Three counts of Careless Storage of Ammunition
2. Careless Storage of a Firearm
3. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
4. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
5. Possession of Prohibited Firearm with Ammunition
6. Two counts of Possession of a Prohibited Device
She is to appear in court at Old City Hall on Monday, February 15, 2021.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for Detective Leslie Dunkley, Homicide