Homicide #5/2021,
Jane Street and Falstaff Avenue area,
Hashim Omar Hashi, 20,
Update,
Two men charged with Accessory After the Fact to Murder
Broadcast time: 13:37
Date: Monday, February 15, 2021
Unit: Homicide
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2021-198314
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of an update in an ongoing homicide investigation.
On Sunday, January 31, 2021, at 8:56 p.m., police responded to multiple reports of gunfire in the Jane Street and Falstaff Avenue area.
See previous release.
See previous release.
On Friday, February 12, 2021, search warrants were executed and Emmanuel Missah, 24, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:
1. Accessory After The Fact to Murder
2. Fail to Comply Recognizance
He is scheduled to appear in court, at 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, March, 1, 2021, at 11 a.m.
On Saturday, February 13, 2021, Hassan Ali, 22, of Toronto, was arrested, in Windsor, and charged with:
1. Accessory After the Fact to Murder
2. Two counts of Fail to Comply Probation
3. Possess Schedule 1 Substance For Trafficking- Cocaine
4. Possess Schedule 1 Substance for Trafficking- Fentanyl
5. Possess Schedule 1 Substance for Trafficking- Oycodone
6. Possess Proceeds of Property or Thing Obtained by Crime Exceeding $5,000
He is scheduled to appear in court, at 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, February 16, 2021, at 9 a.m.
This is still an ongoing investigation. Investigators are appealing to the public for their assistance and anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for Detective Sergeant Ted Lioumanis, Homicide