Public Safety Alert,
Potential Sex Offender,
Lawrence Avenue East and Manse Road area
Broadcast time: 15:30
Date: Monday, February 15, 2021
Unit: 43 Division
Phone: 416-808-4300
Case #: 2021-289647
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of an ongoing investigation for a potential sex offender.
On Sunday, February 14, 2021, at approximately 10 p.m., police were called to a home in the Lawrence Avenue East and Manse Road area.
It is reported that:
- a woman was in her basement apartment when she noticed a man looking through the door
- the man fled.
It is believed the man also looked through the woman's bathroom window and her bedroom window before being noticed standing by the basement door.
He is described as 6'1" to 6'2", with a slim build. He was wearing a dark grey or black hoodie and dark pants.
Investigators are asking anyone in the area with security cameras to please review the footage for any suspicious activity.
Anyone with information is asked to please contact police at 416-808-4300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for Detective Anthony Rutherford, 43 Division