Public Safety Alert,
Lawrence Avenue East and Manse Road area,
Update,
No longer treated as Potential Sex Offender
Broadcast time: 09:30
Date: Thursday, February 18, 2021
Unit: 43 Division
Phone: 416-808-4300
Case #: 2021-289647
On Monday, February 15, 2021, the Toronto Police Service issued a news release to make the public aware of an ongoing investigation for a potential sex offender.
On Sunday, February 14, 2021, at approximately 10 p.m., police were called to a home in the Lawrence Avenue East and Manse Road area.
It was reported that:
- a woman was in her basement apartment when she noticed a man looking through the door
See previous release.
Following further investigation, officers are no longer treating the man as a potential sex offender. The report to police was made in good faith at the time.
The investigation remains ongoing.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Anthony Rutherford, 43 Division