Public Safety Alert,
Finch Avenue West and Norfinch Drive area,
Lost medication
Broadcast time: 21:02
Date: Wednesday, February 17, 2021
Unit: 32 Division
Phone: 416-808-3200
Case #: 2021-300945
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of a quantity of lost medication.
On Tuesday, February 16, 2021, between the hours of 11 a.m. to 5:50 p.m., a quantity of medication was lost in the area of Finch Avenue West and Norfinch Drive area.
The lost medication was in a 4-1 week blister packs containing:
- Teva-Perindorpril
- Teva-Quetiapine
- Lorazepam
- Wellbutrin XL
- Jamp-Celecoxib
- Apo-Venlafavine XR
- Teva-Dutasteride
- Teva-Baciofen
- Pantoprazole
There was also a bottle of percocets and a bottle of morphine.
The pills could be harmful and/or fatal if ingested, especially to children.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Alex Li, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Nataliia Sakhanina, 32 Division