Explosives and drugs recovered,
Strachan Avenue and East Liberty Street,
Woman arrested
Broadcast time: 16:00
Date: Friday, February 19, 2021
Unit: 14 Division
Phone: 416-808-1400
Case #: 2021-290141
The Toronto Police Service is informing the public of an arrest after explosives, a firearm and drugs were seized from a condo.
On Monday, February 15, 2021, police responded to a Check Address call to an apartment in the Strachan Avenue and East Liberty Street area.
Officers attended and as a result of initial inquiries, a search warrant was obtained.
It is alleged that 14 Division Major Crime Unit seized quantities of fentanyl, cocaine, methamphetamine, MDMA, a loaded Glock handgun with extra ammunition, as well as a quantity of explosives.
Upon discovery of the explosives, Toronto Police Explosives Disposal Unit were immediately notified and the area was cleared to ensure the safety of the public.
The explosives were removed and safely destroyed.
Talicia Bryan, 23, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:
1. Possession of Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking CDSA 5(2) (Cocaine)
2. Possession of a Schedule I Substance CDSA 4(1) (Cocaine)
3. Possession of Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking CDSA 5(2) (Fentanyl)
4. Possession of a Schedule I Substance CDSA 4(1) (Fentanyl)
5. Possession of Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking CDSA 5(2) (MDMA)
6. Possession of a Schedule I Substance CDSA 4(1) (MDMA)
7. Possession of Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking CDSA 5(2) (Crystal Methamphetamine)
8. Possession of a Schedule I Substance CDSA 4(1) (Crystal Methamphetamines)
9. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm CC 91(1)
10. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized CC 92(1)
11. Possession of a Weapon CC 88(1)
12. Unauthorized Possession of a Restricted Weapon CC 91(2)
13. Store Firearm Carelessly CC 86(1)
14 Store Ammunition Carelessly CC 86(1)
15. Possess Loaded Regulated Firearm CC 95(1)
16. ten counts of Posses Explosive Device CC 82(1)
She appeared in court via video link, at Old City Hall, on Tuesday, February 16, 2021.
There is not believed to be any wider threat to the public and officers are treating this as an isolated incident. At this stage, investigators are not looking for any other suspects as part of the investigation.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Evan Guertin, 14 Division